privacy

Data protection

With this Data protection we inform you which personal data we process for what, how and where, especially in connection with our www.nicolediem.ch website and our other offers. With this data protection declaration, we also inform you about the rights of persons whose data we process.

Special, supplementary or further data protection declarations as well as other legal documents such as general terms and conditions (GTC), terms of use or conditions of participation may apply to individual or additional offers and services.

1. Contact addresses

Responsibility for the processing of personal data:

NICOLE DIEM GLASSES FASHION AG
NICOLE DIEM GLASSES FASHION AG
Bergstrasse 121
8704 Herrliberg

info@nicolediem.ch

We would like to point out if there are other persons responsible for the processing of personal data in individual cases.

2. Processing of personal data

2.1 Terms

personal data is all information that relates to a specific or identifiable person. One affected person is a person about whom personal data is processed. To edit includes every handling of personal data, independently of the means and procedures used, in particular the storage, disclosure, procurement, collection, deletion, storage, modification, destruction and use of personal data.

2.2 Legal Bases

We process personal data in accordance with Swiss data protection law, in particular the Federal law on data protection (DSG) and the Ordinance to the Federal Law on Data Protection (VDSG).

2.3 Nature, Scope and Purpose

We process the personal data that necessary are in order to be able to provide our offer permanently, user-friendly, securely and reliably. Such personal data can fall into the categories of inventory and contact data, browser and device data, content data, meta or marginal data and usage data, location data, sales, contract and payment data.

We process personal data during those Duration that is required for the respective purpose or purposes or by law. Personal data that no longer needs to be processed will be made anonymous or deleted. people whose data we process basically a right to erasure.

We process personal data basically only with the consent of the person concerned, unless the processing is permissible for other legal reasons, for example to fulfill a contract with the person concerned and for corresponding pre-contractual measures to protect our overriding legitimate interests, because the processing is evident from the circumstances is or according to prior information.

In this context, we process in particular information that a person concerned when contacting us - for example by post, e-mail, contact form, social media or telephone - or when registering for a user account voluntarily and by yourself transmitted to us. We can store such information, for example, in an address book or with comparable tools. If you transmit personal data to us via third parties, you are obliged to ensure data protection against such third parties and to ensure the accuracy of such personal data.

We also process personal data that we receive from third parties, procure from publicly accessible sources or collect when providing our offer, if and to the extent that such processing is permitted for legal reasons.

personal data applications are only processed to the extent that they are necessary for the assessment of suitability for an employment relationship or for the subsequent implementation of an employment contract. The personal data required to carry out an application process result from the information requested or provided, for example in the context of a job advertisement. Applicants have the opportunity to voluntarily submit further information for their respective applications.

2.4 Processing of personal data by third parties, also abroad

We can have personal data processed by commissioned third parties or process it together with third parties and with the help of third parties or transmit it to third parties. Such third parties are in particular providers whose services we use. We also guarantee appropriate data protection for such third parties.

Such third parties are located basically in Switzerland and in the European Economic Area (EEA). However, such third parties can also other states and territories on earth as well as elsewhere in the universe, provided that their data protection laws comply Assessment of the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) guarantees appropriate data protection, or if appropriate data protection is guaranteed for other reasons, such as through a corresponding contractual agreement, in particular on the basis of standard contractual clauses, or through a corresponding certification. In exceptional cases, such a third party may be located in a country without adequate data protection, provided that the data protection requirements, such as the express consent of the person concerned, are met.

3. Rights of data subjects

Affected persons whose personal data we process have the rights under Swiss data protection law. This includes the right to information as well as the right to correction, deletion or blocking of the processed personal data.

Affected persons whose personal data we process have a right of appeal to a competent supervisory authority. The supervisory authority for data protection in Switzerland is Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC).

4. Data Security

We take appropriate and appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure data protection and, in particular, data security. However, despite such measures, the processing of personal data on the Internet can always have security gaps. We can therefore not guarantee absolute data security.

Our online offer is accessed using transport encryption (SSL / TLS, in particular with the Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure, abbreviated as HTTPS). Most browsers mark transport encryption with a padlock in the address bar.

Access to our online offer is subject to - how basically any use of the Internet – mass surveillance without cause or suspicion and other surveillance by security authorities in Switzerland, the European Union (EU), the United States of America (USA) and other countries. We have no direct influence on the corresponding processing of personal data by secret services, police stations and other security authorities.

5. Use of the Website

5.1 Cookies

We may use cookies for our website. Cookies – our own cookies (first-party cookies) as well as cookies from third parties whose services we use (third-party cookies or third-party cookies) – are data that are stored in your browser. Such stored data need not be limited to traditional text-form cookies. Cookies cannot run programs or transmit malware such as Trojans and viruses.

When you visit our website, cookies can be stored in your browser temporarily as "session cookies" or for a certain period of time as so-called permanent cookies. "Session cookies" are automatically deleted when you close your browser. Permanent cookies have a certain storage period. In particular, they make it possible to recognize your browser the next time you visit our website and thus, for example, to measure the range of our website. However, permanent cookies can also be used for online marketing, for example.

You can completely or partially deactivate or delete cookies in your browser settings at any time. Without cookies, our website may no longer be fully available. If and to the extent necessary, we actively ask for your express consent to the use of cookies.

In the case of cookies that are used to measure success and reach or for advertising, a general objection ("opt-out") is required for numerous services Network Advertising Initiative (NAI), YourAdChoices (Digital Advertising Alliance) or Your Online Choices (European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance, EDAA) possible.

5.2 Server Log Files

We can record the following information for each access to our website, provided that this is transmitted from your browser to our server infrastructure or can be determined by our web server: Date and time including time zone, Internet Protocol (IP) address, access status (HTTP status code), operating system including user interface and version, browser including language and version, individual sub-pages of our website accessed including amount of data transferred, website last accessed in the same browser window (referrer).

We store such information, which may also represent personal data, in server log files. The information is required in order to provide our online offer in a permanent, user-friendly and reliable manner and to be able to ensure data security and thus in particular the protection of personal data - also by third parties or with the help of third parties.

5.3 Tracking Pixels

We may use web beacons on our website. Tracking pixels are also known as web beacons. Tracking pixels - also from third parties whose services we use - are small, usually invisible images that are automatically retrieved when you visit our website. The same information can be recorded with tracking pixels as in server log files.

6. Notifications and Notices

We send notifications and communications such as newsletters via email and other communication channels such as instant messaging.

6.1 Success and Reach Measurement

Notifications and communications may contain web links or web beacons that record whether an individual communication was opened and which web links were clicked on. Such web links and tracking pixels can also record the use of notifications and communications on a personal basis. We need this statistical recording of usage to measure success and reach in order to be able to offer notifications and messages based on the needs and reading habits of the recipients in an effective, user-friendly, permanent, secure and reliable manner.

6.2 Consent and Objection

You need to basically expressly agree to the use of your e-mail address and your other contact addresses, unless the use is permitted for other legal reasons. If possible, we use the "double opt-in" procedure for any consent to receive e-mails, i.e. you will receive an e-mail with a web link that you must click to confirm, so that no misuse by unauthorized third parties can be done. We may log such consents, including Internet Protocol (IP) address and date and time, for evidentiary and security reasons.

you can basically Unsubscribe from notifications and communications such as newsletters at any time. By unsubscribing, you can, in particular, object to the statistical recording of use for measuring success and reach. We reserve the right to notifications and communications that are absolutely necessary for our offer.

7. Social Media

We are present on social media platforms and other online platforms in order to be able to communicate with interested persons and to be able to provide information about our offer. Personal data can also be processed outside of Switzerland and the European Economic Area (EEA).

The general terms and conditions (GTC) and terms of use as well as data protection declarations and other provisions of the individual operators of such online platforms also apply. These provisions provide information in particular about the rights of data subjects, including in particular the right to information.

8. Success and range measurement

We use services and programs to determine how our online offering is used. In this context, we can, for example, measure the success and reach of our online offer as well as the effect of third-party links on our website. However, we can also try out and compare how different versions of our online offer or parts of our online offer are used ("A/B test" method). Based on the results of the success and range measurement, we can in particular correct errors, strengthen content that is particularly popular or make improvements to our online offering.

When using services and programs to measure success and reach, the Internet Protocol (IP) addresses of individual users must be saved. IP addresses will be basically shortened in order to follow the principle of data economy through the corresponding pseudonymization and to improve the data protection of visitors to our website ("IP masking").

When using services and programs for success and range measurement, cookies can be used and user profiles can be created. User profiles include, for example, the pages visited or content viewed on our website, information on the size of the screen or browser window and the – at least approximate – location. Basically User profiles are created exclusively pseudonymised. We do not use user profiles to identify individual visitors to our website. Individual services for which you are registered as a user can, if necessary, assign the use of our online offer to your profile in the respective service, whereby you usually have to give your consent to this assignment in advance.

In particular, we use:

9. Third Party Services

We use third-party services in order to be able to provide our offer permanently, user-friendly, securely and reliably. Such services are also used to embed content in our website. Such services - for example hosting and storage services, video services and payment services - require your Internet Protocol (IP) address, otherwise such services cannot transmit the corresponding content. Such services may be located outside of Switzerland and the European Economic Area (EEA), provided that adequate data protection is guaranteed.

For their own security-relevant, statistical and technical purposes, third parties whose services we use can also process data in connection with our offer and from other sources - including cookies, log files and tracking pixels - in an aggregated, anonymous or pseudonymised form.

9.1 Digital Infrastructure

We use third-party services in order to be able to use the digital infrastructure required for our offer. These include, for example, hosting and storage services from specialized providers.

9.2 Social Media Features and Social Media Content

We use third party services and plugins to embed features and content from social media platforms and to enable sharing of content on social media platforms and other means.

In particular, we use:

9.3 Audio Visual Media

We use third-party services to enable the direct playback of audiovisual media such as music or videos on our website.

In particular, we use:

9.4 Payments

We use payment service providers to be able to process payments from our customers securely and reliably. The terms and conditions of the relevant payment service provider, such as General Terms and Conditions (GTC) or data protection declarations, apply to processing.

In particular, we use:

9.5 Advertising

We use the opportunity specifically Promotion of our offer to be displayed on third parties such as social media platforms and search engines.

In particular, we would like to use such advertising to reach people who are interested in our offer or who are already using our offer ( remarketing and targeting ). For this purpose, we can transmit corresponding - possibly also personal - information to third parties who make such advertising possible. We can also determine whether our advertising is successful, i.e. in particular whether it leads to visits to our website (conversion tracking) .

Third parties with whom we advertise and where you are registered as a user can, if necessary, assign the use of our offer to your profile there.

In particular, we use:

10. Enhancements to the Website

We use extensions for our website to be able to use additional functions.

11. Final Provisions

We created this privacy policy with the Privacy Generator from Privacy Partner created.

We can adapt and supplement this data protection declaration at any time. We will inform you about such adjustments and additions in a suitable form, in particular by publishing the current data protection declaration on our website.

12. Klarna Privacy Policy

"In order to offer you Klarna's payment methods, we may share your personal data in the form of contact and order details with Klarna at checkout so that Klarna can assess whether you are eligible for their payment methods and tailor those payment methods to you. Your transmitted personal data will be processed in accordance with Klarna's own data protection declaration processes t."

Kontakt

Meilen

Telefon: 044 923 14 40

eMail: meilen@nicolediem.ch

Rapperswil

Telefon: 055 210 70 07

eMail: rapperswil@nicolediem.ch

Unser Team

  • Nicole Diem

    Geschäftsleitung

  • Andreas Herper

    Gleitsichtspezialist

  • Milli Wirz

    Gleitsichtspezialistin

  • Albijana Saliji

    Optikerin in Ausbildung

  • Jörg Dubach

    Kundenberater